slideshow3 slideshow2 slideshow4 slideshow5

Aboriginal Education


We acknowledge that we are on the traditional, unceded lands of the Salishan language family of the Tsawwassen, Musqueam, and Stolo Nations of the Coast Salish Peoples. We give thanks to the ancestors for this land upon which we live, work, and study.

Below is a list of awesome First Nations resources, great books, links, and local cultural events. Please feel free to email me (laurinedane@gmail.com) if there's something you'd like to add or share! 

hay čxʷ q̓ə siem (Thank you)

(Haichka see-yem)        

COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2016 - 2017
 

Paul Leroy  
   
   
   

2016 - 2017 Ab Ed Contacts

Annieveille  
Beach Grove Dale Cotter
Brooke Gillian Kirke
Burnsview Michael Bylsma
Chalmers Jeanine Martin
Cliff Drive Colleen Gough
Cougar Canyon  
Delta Community College Fiona Higgs
Delta Secondary Jinny Peters
Delview   
Devon Gardens  
English Bluff Keri Hanlon
Gibson Grace Yan
Gray Laura Diotte
Hawthorne Christine Rennie
Heath Corina Kaweski
Hellings Teresa Esdaile
Holly  
Jarvis Traditional Kim Forrester
Ladner Elementary Nikita Giffin
Learning Services (DMEC) Karen McDonald
McCloskey Judith Hardman
Nielson Grove Karen Reid
North Delta Secondary Cindy Malone
Pebble Hill Traditional Nancy MacLennan
Pinewood  
Port Guichon Karen Hoskins
POP  
Richardson  
Sands Patricia Taylor
Seaquam Mark Lebourdais
South Delta Secondary  
South Park Megan Andersen
Sunshine Hills Melanie Boutin

 

PRINT RESOURCES

 

Our Words, Our Ways
http://www.usask.ca/education/fieldexperiences/tools-resources/diversity1/our-words-our-ways.pdf

Aboriginal Worldviews and Perspectives
https://www.bced.gov.bc.ca/abed/awp_moving_forward.pdf

 

TEACHING AND SUPPORT MATERIALS

 

Strong Nations
http://www.strongnations.com

Native Reflections
http://www.nativereflections.com/ordercatalogue.php

Five Pillar of First Nations Governance
http://www.fngovernance.org/pillars

First Nations children's books
http://www.michaelkusugak.com/educational-resources

http://www.kidsbooks.ca/department.aspx?DeptID=3700&PriceCat=1&Lang=EN-US&SID=9031d96f-d7d0-4522-826d-12aca72a1785

FNESC (First Nations Education Steering Committee)
http://www.fnesc.ca

LOTS of resources for all subject areas..


RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS RESOURCES

 

Project of Heart BC (Residential Schools, Reconciliation) e-version
http://bctf.ca/HiddenHistory/

Grades 5, 10, 11, and 12 FNESC Indian Residential School Curriculum
http://www.fnesc.ca/wp/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/BROCHURE-61312-FNESC-IRSR-2015-07-17.pdf
 

Related Literature

For Children:

Christy Jordan-Fenton and Margaret Pokiak-Fenton:
♦ Fatty Legs
♦ Stranger at Home
♦ Not My Girl

Nicola Campbell:
♦ Shi-Shi-Etko
♦ Shin-Shin's Canoe

Shirley Sterling:
♦ My Name is Seepeetza (Gr 6/7)

Adult-oriented:

Wab Kinew:
♦ The Reason You Walk

Richard Wagamese:
♦ One Native Life
♦ Indian Horse

Chief Bev Sellars:
♦ They Called Me Number One

All AMAZING works.

 

UPCOMING ABORIGINAL EVENTS

 

Earl Marriott Powwow Celebration 2016
March 4 - 6, 2016
https://www.facebook.com/events/1744306209122390/

SFU Speaker Series on Aboriginal Issues:  Dragons and Tricksters, An Intersection of Chinese and First Nations Cultures, William G. Lindsay (Cree-Stoney)
March 2, 2016
SFU Woodward's
149 West Hastings
https://www.facebook.com/events/550504805104432/

2nd Annual Nehiyo-pasqua-itsimowan Powwow
March 26, 2016
UBC AMS Nest
6133 University Blvd
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z1
https://www.facebook.com/events/216513802028453/

Spirit of the People Mini Powwows
First Saturday, April, May, June 2016
Tzeachten Hall
46855 Promontory Rd
Chilliwack

Don't forget to visit the Vancouver Museum's permanent exhibit called "c̓əsnaʔəm, the city before the city".

 

 

October 2017
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31    

Events

all events