slideshow3 slideshow2 slideshow4 slideshow5

Aboriginal Education Committee & Contacts

 

COMMITTEE MEMBERS 2018 - 2019
 

Janice Wilson, Chair Sunshine Hills
   
   

2018 - 2019 Ab Ed Contacts

Annieveille  
Beach Grove Dale Cotter
Brooke Melanie Sidney
Burnsview Scott Masse
Chalmers Leila Waugh
Cliff Drive Colleen Gough
Cougar Canyon Natalie Crespo
Delta Community College Fiona Higgs
Delta Secondary Jinny Peters
Delview  Jessica Le Brun
Devon Gardens Wendy Flag
English Bluff  
Gibson Linda Crockett
Gray  
Hawthorne Christine Rennie
Heath Amelia Ackerman/Corrina Kaweski
Hellings Jaimie Nielsen
Holly Fiona Fraser/Jane Robinson
Jarvis Traditional Sukhy Dhillon
Ladner Elementary  
Learning Services (DMEC) Karen McDonald
McCloskey Hannah Savery
Nielson Grove  
North Delta Secondary Cindy Malone
Pebble Hill Traditional Nancy MacLennan
Pinewood Caroline Weger
Port Guichon  
POP  
Richardson Sylvia Denz
Sands William Jamieson
Seaquam Mark LeBourdais
South Delta Secondary Sharon Doyle/Kimberley Hlina
South Park Megan Andersen
Sunshine Hills Ruth Brown/Arlene Yargeau

 

PRINT RESOURCES

 

Our Words, Our Ways
http://www.usask.ca/education/fieldexperiences/tools-resources/diversity1/our-words-our-ways.pdf

Aboriginal Worldviews and Perspectives
https://www.bced.gov.bc.ca/abed/awp_moving_forward.pdf

 

TEACHING AND SUPPORT MATERIALS

 

Strong Nations
http://www.strongnations.com

Native Reflections
http://www.nativereflections.com/ordercatalogue.php

Five Pillar of First Nations Governance
http://www.fngovernance.org/pillars

First Nations children's books
http://www.michaelkusugak.com/educational-resources

http://www.kidsbooks.ca/department.aspx?DeptID=3700&PriceCat=1&Lang=EN-US&SID=9031d96f-d7d0-4522-826d-12aca72a1785

FNESC (First Nations Education Steering Committee)
http://www.fnesc.ca

LOTS of resources for all subject areas..


RESIDENTIAL SCHOOLS RESOURCES

 

Project of Heart BC (Residential Schools, Reconciliation) e-version
http://bctf.ca/HiddenHistory/

Grades 5, 10, 11, and 12 FNESC Indian Residential School Curriculum
http://www.fnesc.ca/wp/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/BROCHURE-61312-FNESC-IRSR-2015-07-17.pdf
 

Related Literature

For Children:

Christy Jordan-Fenton and Margaret Pokiak-Fenton:
♦ Fatty Legs
♦ Stranger at Home
♦ Not My Girl

Nicola Campbell:
♦ Shi-Shi-Etko
♦ Shin-Shin's Canoe

Shirley Sterling:
♦ My Name is Seepeetza (Gr 6/7)

Adult-oriented:

Wab Kinew:
♦ The Reason You Walk

Richard Wagamese:
♦ One Native Life
♦ Indian Horse

Chief Bev Sellars:
♦ They Called Me Number One

All AMAZING works.

 

UPCOMING ABORIGINAL EVENTS

 

Earl Marriott Powwow Celebration 2016
March 4 - 6, 2016
https://www.facebook.com/events/1744306209122390/

SFU Speaker Series on Aboriginal Issues:  Dragons and Tricksters, An Intersection of Chinese and First Nations Cultures, William G. Lindsay (Cree-Stoney)
March 2, 2016
SFU Woodward's
149 West Hastings
https://www.facebook.com/events/550504805104432/

2nd Annual Nehiyo-pasqua-itsimowan Powwow
March 26, 2016
UBC AMS Nest
6133 University Blvd
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z1
https://www.facebook.com/events/216513802028453/

Spirit of the People Mini Powwows
First Saturday, April, May, June 2016
Tzeachten Hall
46855 Promontory Rd
Chilliwack

Don't forget to visit the Vancouver Museum's permanent exhibit called "c̓əsnaʔəm, the city before the city".

 

 

June 2019
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
       1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30      

Events

all events